Beaver Builder for WooCommerce Speed Test and Review

Posted on 19/09/2019

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Beaver Builder is a very popular page builder with more than 500,000 active installations. The free version is available for download on WordPress.org. Paid version starts at $99 per year.

  • WordPress: 5.2.3
  • Astra Theme: 2.0.1
  • Version tested: 2.2.4.3
  • Date tested: 2019-09-12

To read about our methodology and the comparative results, make sure to read the results post.

Beaver Builder Speed Testing

Each page is run five times with GT Metrix and the the below results are median of the five runs.

Load Time CachedPageSpeed ScoreYSlow Score Total page sizeRequestsFully loaded time
Homepage 19675809,85252677
Homepage 29675809,852521,168
Homepage 39675809,85252934
Homepage 49675809,86152819
Homepage 59675809,853521,190
Homepage Median9675809,85252934
Product Page 19269459,043427,176
Product Page 29676348,108421,662
Product Page 39676348,10642670
Product Page 49676348,107421,072
Product Page 59676348,124421,076
Product Page Median9676348,108421,076
Shop Page 19881363,023482,069
Shop Page 29881364,890481,243
Shop Page 39881363,030481,106
Shop Page 49881363,02148914
Shop Page 59881363,02248692
Shop Page Median9881363,023481,106
Cached Median All9676578,980471,005

Median PageSpeed score: 96

Median YSlow score: 76

Verdict

When looking at other Page Builder reviews, Beaver Builder is one of the most praised page builders for ease of use and features. And we’re adding praise for page speed because Beaver Builder is the fastest Page Builder we tested, even faster than Gutenberg.

If you’re looking for a fast page builder for your WooCommerce store, Beaver Builder should be your choice.