The best WooCommerce page builder – Speed Test Results

Posted on 19/09/2019

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Speed is of the utmost importance with eCommerce sites, and we want to help users of WooCommerce find the fastest page builder for their store.

The same way themes affect the page speed, page builders do as well. If you’re interested in a specific page builder, make sure to read the full review with detailed information.

To fully understand how we tested the page builders, read the Testing Methodology section below the results.

Speed Test Results

Let’s jump to the results. Results are median average, and in all cases but PageSpeed and YSlow score, the lowest is best.

Overall Results

This includes the median average of all tested subpages.

Page BuilderRequestsTotal page sizeFully loaded time (ms)Review
Beaver Builder47578,9801005Beaver Builder Review
Gutenberg41542,0171080Gutenberg Review
WP Bakery49585,4681163WP Bakery Review
Visual Composer51576,9551218Visual Composer Review
Divi53764,5071232Divi Review
Elementor48413,6621817Elementor Review

Summary

The fastest page builder tested is Beaver Builder. That said, all other page builders, except Elementor, are within a 20% range of the best fully loaded time.

The following data is showing the results per page tested.

Homepage Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the homepage.

Page BuilderRequestsTotal page sizeFully loaded time (ms)
Beaver Builder52809,852934
Gutenberg39714,868993
Divi591,050,5561150
WP Bakery56849,2661163
Visual Composer59810,2001334
Elementor54468,7511917

Product Page Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the product page.

Page BuilderRequestsTotal page sizeFully loaded time (ms)
Beaver Builder42348,1081076
Visual Composer42343,7101101
WP Bakery41321,6691163
Gutenberg42369,1651166
Divi47478,4571313
Elementor41358,5731717

Product Page Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the shop page.

Page BuilderRequestsTotal page sizeFully loaded time (ms)
Gutenberg48371,539916
WP Bakery48363,441971
Divi53492,544991
Visual Composer49367,1421098
Beaver Builder48363,0231106
Elementor48371,6221776

Testing Methodology

To make sure the tests are reliable and consistent, we’ve set strict testing criteria.

We use the free Astra theme. Page builders are used to create the homepage with the same sections – above the fold with image, three images for categories, featured products, and a text FAQ section.

Stores are hosted on WooCart hosting on Google Cloud Platform. There is no CDN running on the stores. Caching is enabled.

All stores have the same plugins installed: WooCommerce, Contact Form 7, SendGrid, and Redis Object Cache.

Stores have been set up with the WooCart Turnkey store settings. This gives all stores 35 demo products, 81 images for the products and homepage, and subpages for contact, about and legal.

Speed Testing

The speed testing service is GT Metrix. Test location is London (UK), and browser is Chrome (desktop). We use their API, and run all tests in the same batch.

We run the tests five times per each page: homepage, product page, and shop page. The pages are mixed when testing so there are no consecutive tests for the same page builder.

Data saved from the tests:

  • PageSpeed Score
  • YSlow Score
  • Total page size
  • Requests
  • TTFB
  • First paint
  • DOM interactive
  • Onload
  • Fully loaded time

There is some other data saved but it’s inconsequential to the results.

We calculate the median result of the page load times.

Why median?

We calculate the median because it is far better than average for the use case of page speed testing. This way, the outliers have less effect on the final result, making the test more relevant. You can read more about this topic in this blog post.

If you’re interested in the full test data, take a look at the full spreadsheet.