Elementor for WooCommerce Speed Test and Review

Posted on 19/09/2019

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Elementor is the most popular page builder for WordPress with more than 3 million active installations. The free version is available for download on WordPress.org. Paid version starts at $49 per year.

  • WordPress: 5.2.3
  • Astra Theme: 2.0.1
  • Version tested: 2.7.1
  • Date tested: 2019-09-12

To read about our methodology and the comparative results, make sure to read the results post.

Elementor Speed Testing

Each page is run five times with GT Metrix and the below results are median of the five runs.

Load Time CachedPageSpeed ScoreYSlow Score Total page sizeRequestsFully loaded time
Homepage 19577468,681542,413
Homepage 29577468,737541,917
Homepage 39577468,751541,396
Homepage 49577468,753542,088
Homepage 59577468,763541,543
Homepage Median9577468,751541,917
Product Page 19469452,155416,458
Product Page 29676358,565411,605
Product Page 39676358,565411,717
Product Page 49676358,582411,580
Product Page 59676358,573412,002
Product Page Median9676358,573411,717
Shop Page 19881371,631481,776
Shop Page 29881371,625481,873
Shop Page 39881371,622481,501
Shop Page 49881371,614481,470
Shop Page 59881371,615482,004
Shop Page Median9881371,622481,776
Cached Median All9677413,662481,817

Median PageSpeed score: 96

Median YSlow score: 77

Verdict

Elementor is a very popular page builder, but unfortunately, it falls short on the speed front. Is was an outlier in speed and by far the slowest with 0.59s slower median time than the page builder before it, and 0.81s slower than the fastest, Beaver Builder.

Since page speed is by far the most important factor in eCommerce, we suggest you find a different page builder for your WooCommerce store.