The fastest WooCommerce theme (speed test)

Last updated on 2019/12/25

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Speed is incredibly important for online stores. We want to help store owners choose the fastest possible configuration so we’ve run a thorough speed test for popular WooCommerce themes.

The theme has the strongest impact on page speed. If you choose a slow theme, you’ll be wasting time and money from the very launch of your store.

To fully understand how we tested the themes, read the Testing Methodology section below the results.

Make sure to also check out the speed tests for page builders.

Theme Speed Test Results

Let’s go straight to the results. Results are median average, and in all cases but PageSpeed and YSlow score, the lowest is best.

Overall Results

This includes the median average of all tested subpages.

ThemeVersionRequestsTotal page sizePageSpeedYSlow Fully loaded time (ms)
Suki1.1.1303348799073689
Astra2.1.2424414728969729
Woostify1.3.6464577008466808
Retailer3.0.0596799688165987
Ocean1.7.1475506458566995
Flatsome3.9.04789667384681094
XStore6.1.14062250887701152
Divi Theme4.0.34364618286691154
Shopkeeper2.9.66577438176651270
Storefront2.5.34250806086701330
Woodmart4.1.05591241285681551
Porto5.0.16798364983651599

Summary

The fastest theme is Suki, followed closely by Astra. The best five themes all loaded below one second. We were unpleasantly surprised by the poor result of the Storefront theme. More than 1.5 seconds for a base installation is indefensible so we also strongly advise against using the bottom two themes.

If you are looking for a fast theme, any of the top three themes are a great choice.

Here are other details about the test:

  • WordPress: 5.2.4
  • Date tested: 2019-10-28

The following data is showing the results per page tested.

Homepage Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the homepage.

ThemeRequestsTotal page sizePageSpeedYSlow Fully loaded time (ms)
Astra405493238970666
Woostify485844328466857
Suki324669488973869
Flatsome429724828469892
Ocean456645158567902
XStore3971205686701004
Retailer5374349781651010
Divi Theme4375652286691163
Shopkeeper6587567976651220
Woodmart4995738285681339
Porto6195250182651342
Storefront4162964587711643

Product Page Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the WooCommerce product page.

ThemeRequestsTotal page sizePageSpeedYSlow Fully loaded time (ms)
Suki272028109072509
Woostify443309678465759
Astra433336208868791
Retailer656164388065964
Storefront4338647585681016
Ocean4843677484651088
Divi Theme4253584285681144
Flatsome5282086484671296
XStore4153296087691300
Shopkeeper6567308375651319
Woodmart6086744184671763
Porto73101479683651855

Shop Page Load Time Results

This includes the median average of the WooCommerce shop page.

ThemeRequestsTotal page sizePageSpeedYSlow Fully loaded time (ms)
Suki281846129273812
Storefront393588468970818
Divi Theme364458498869822
Woostify563972358066839
Ocean554905158766859
Astra493741869169876
Retailer696293608365904
XStore334181548970940
Shopkeeper736860467465997
Flatsome5278715586681232
Woodmart5878532387671468
Porto7180998784651469

Testing Methodology

To make sure the tests are reliable and consistent, we’ve set strict testing criteria.

The stores have had the least amount of plugins installed. Some require a specific page builder. Some require a plugin to get to the basic homepage design we test. We used Gutenberg blocks if the theme did not require a page builder.

ThemeRequired Plugins
AstraAstra Pro
Divi Theme
Flatsome
Ocean
PortoWP Bakery
RetailerRetailer Extender
ShopkeeperShopkeeper Extender
StorefrontHomepage Control
Suki
WoodmartWP Bakery Page Builder, Slider Revolution, Woodmart core
Woostify
XStore WP Bakery, XStore Core, Kirki Customizer Framework, CMB2

We created the homepage with the same sections – above the fold with image, three images for categories, featured products, and a text FAQ section.

Stores are hosted on WooCart hosting on Google Cloud Platform. There is no CDN running on the stores. Caching is enabled.

All stores have some other plugins installed: WooCommerce, Contact Form 7, SendGrid, and Redis Object Cache.

Stores have been set up with the WooCart Turnkey store settings. This gives all stores 35 demo products, 81 images for the products and homepage, and subpages for contact, about and legal.

Speed Testing

The speed testing service is GT Metrix. The test location is London (UK), and the browser is Chrome (desktop). We use their API, and run all tests in the same batch.

We run the tests five times per each page: homepage, product page, and shop page. The pages are mixed when testing so there are no consecutive tests for the same page builder.

We calculate the median result of the page load times.

Why median?

We calculate the median because it is far better than average for the use case of page speed testing. This way, the outliers have less effect on the final result, making the test more relevant. You can read more about this topic in this blog post.

If you’re interested in the full test data, take a look at the full spreadsheet.

Conclusion

We hope this test helps you with the selection of the theme for your store!

We’re running these tests regularly and if you want us to include another theme, contact us.

Newsletter

Get new benchmark tests and other WooCommerce tips directly into your mailbox!

Join the newsletter