The fastest WooCommerce theme (speed test)

Published on 2020/12/28

|

Last updated on 2021/03/05

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Speed is essential for online stores, and at WooCart, the first hosting built exclusively for WooCommerce, we want to help store owners build the fastest store possible.

After hosting, the theme has the most significant impact on page speed. If you choose a slow theme, you’ll be wasting time and money from the very launch of your store.

We’ve created this WooCommerce theme benchmark test so that everyone can make an informed decision when they choose a theme. In the test, we tried to simulate a real online store while isolating the theme performance from everything else, like page builders and plugins.

The 2020/21 test was done in mid-December 2020.

Overview

Which themes did we test and how?

We’ve tested 20 popular paid and free WooCommerce themes. We gave the test stores a basic homepage design. We’ve tested three pages (homepage, shop page, product page), each page ten times. The testing was done with GT Metrix. The results are for Page Load time, not Fully Loaded Time. This, in our opinion, gives the most realistic results.

Page builders, like Elementor or WP Bakery, slow down the site, and in this test, we wanted to focus on the theme performance so they were not installed. Check out our blog post for the fastest WooCommerce page builder.

To fully understand how we tested the themes, read the Testing Methodology section below the results.

Which is the fastest WooCommerce theme tested?

Let’s go to the results. In all cases the lowest number is the best.

Page Load Time – Overall

This is the average of the three tests.

Page Load Time – Single Pages

Each page was tested 10 times. The result is the median.

The7 loaded in 2207ms.
Woodmart loaded in 1723ms.

Analysis of the WooCommerce Theme Speed Test

Astra took first place from Suki this year and is the fastest theme we tested. Suki is in second place mostly due to a really fast Homepage load. It came in fourth on both Shop and Product page load times. Flatsome is third and performed well overall, though load time was average for the Product page (11th). Shoptimizer is fourth and consistently ranked in the top 5.

ThemeVersionZIP SizeOverallHomeShop PageProduct Page
Astra2.6.21.2MB601585561658
Suki1.2.130.5MB717482761907
Flatsome3.12.35.7MB8206527441064
Shoptimizer2.2.90.7MB822718856892
Jupiter1.21.03.3MB8938696851126
Ocean2.0.04.2MB8966551115919
Retailer3.2.17.8MB8977201018952
Storefront2.9.03.3MB98887010531042
XStore7.2.15.7MB104510101219905
Porto5.5.114.2MB105087110491231
Shopkeeper2.9.349.2MB108294510741226
Avada7.1.28.3MB1101102812241052
Enfold4.7.6.418.7MB11089391448937
Betheme21.9.58.4MB1142100212351190
Woostify1.7.91MB11949181707958
Electro Store2.7.05.9MB122113689621332
Divi Theme4.7.510.1MB1259102614441308
Salient12.1.329.5MB1380134113311469
Woodmart5.3.59MB140583316601723
The79.5.08.5MB1527100322071372
Page load time is in miliseconds (ms).

It’s surprising how poorly some themes load without any plugins or page builders. The difference between the fastest two and slowest two is more than 2x. If you consider that any additional images, plugins, and page builders add to the load time, the worst performers will have a hard time loading below 3 seconds on real stores.

Note: Most themes show 12 products per page on the Shop page. The exceptions are Divi (9), Enfold (15), Jupiter (9). You can reasonably conclude Enfold would be a bit faster while Divi and Jupiter would be slower with 12 products per page.

If you’re looking for a partner to help you with your store performance, take a look at our website. WooCart is the only hosting built exclusively for WooCommerce and we’re focused on making your store fast and easy to maintain.

Results for the WooCommerce Theme Speed Test 2019/20

These are the results from last year. The tests were run five times per each page (compared to this year’s ten times), and some themes had more plugins installed (Storefront, Woodmart, XStore). The time is Fully Loaded and not directly comparable to this year’s Page Load.

ThemeVersionOverallHomeShopProduct
Suki1.1.1689869812509
Astra2.1.2729666876791
Woostify1.3.6808857839759
Retailer3.0.09871010904964
Ocean1.7.19959028591088
Flatsome3.9.0109489212321296
XStore6.1.1115210049401300
Divi Theme4.0.3115411638221144
Shopkeeper2.9.6127012209971319
Storefront2.5.3133016438181016
Woodmart4.1.01551133914681763
Porto5.0.11599134214691855
Page load time is in miliseconds (ms).

Speed Testing Methodology

To make sure the tests are reliable and consistent, we’ve set strict testing criteria.

WooCommerce Store Configuration

The stores have had the least amount of plugins installed. None of the stores had a page builder installed because the basic homepage design could be created with Gutenberg.

We created the homepage with a hero image, three images for categories, and eight featured products.

Stores are hosted on WooCart hosting on Google Cloud Platform in a datacenter in the Netherlands. There is no CDN running on the stores. Caching is enabled.

The versions are WordPress 5.6 and WooCommerce 4.8, both latest at the time of the test. All themes were running the latest version as well. Stores had some other plugins installed: WooCommerce, Contact Form 7, SendGrid, and Redis Object Cache.

Stores have been set up with the WooCart Turnkey store settings. This gives all stores 35 demo products, 81 images for the products and homepage, and subpages for contact, about, and legal.

Speed Testing Configuration

The speed testing service is GT Metrix, and we used the API. The test location is Frankfurt (Germany), and the browser is Chrome (desktop).

We run the tests ten times per each page: homepage, product page, and shop page. We calculate the median result of the page load times.

If you’re interested in the raw test data, take a look at the full spreadsheet.

Why median?

We calculate the median because it is far better than regular average for the use case of page speed testing. This way, the outliers have less effect on the final result, making the test more reliable. You can read more about the topic of averages in this blog post.

Which WooCommerce theme should you choose?

The faster, the better. Any of the top three will do great as they’re really fast. We would strongly recommend you avoid any theme that requires more than a second to load, especially if you plan on adding a page builder that adds complexity.

Dejan Murko

Dejan is the WooCart co-founder and Project Lead.

See other posts »

Learn How to Speed up Your WooCommerce Store

The best tips for the 80/20 results/effort ratio.