Visual Composer for WooCommerce Speed Test and Review

Posted on 19/09/2019

|

by Dejan Murko

Featured post image

Visual Composer is available for free from the official website, or with paid upgrades that start from $59 per year.

  • WordPress: 5.2.3
  • Astra Theme: 2.0.1
  • Version tested: 2.7.1
  • Date tested: 2019-09-12

To read about our methodology and the comparative results, make sure to read the results post.

Visual Composer Speed Testing

Each page is run five times with GT Metrix and the below results are median of the five runs.

Load Time CachedPageSpeed ScoreYSlow Score Total page sizeRequestsFully loaded time
Homepage 19273810,215591,354
Homepage 29273810,20059753
Homepage 39273810,19759906
Homepage 49273810,215591,334
Homepage 59674808,215592,073
Homepage Median9273810,200591,334
Product Page 19470404,715422,868
Product Page 29676343,700421,359
Product Page 39676343,718421,101
Product Page 49676343,709421,063
Product Page 59676343,71042761
Product Page Median9676343,710421,101
Shop Page 19675384,752494,805
Shop Page 29881367,142491,098
Shop Page 39881367,14449779
Shop Page 49881367,140491,012
Shop Page 59881367,141491,400
Shop Page Median9881367,142491,098
Cached Median All9475576,955511,218

Median PageSpeed score: 94

Median YSlow score: 75

Verdict

Visual Composer lands in the bottom half of our test. Though far from slow, there are faster page builders you can use with your WooCommerce store.